Sunday, June 21, 2015
[…] Qualifying for the Program: To qualify for an ID card, a patient must have a qualifying medical condition and a statement from an Illinois-licensed MD or DO who is caring for the patient's condition.



To Read More, please click this link:

http://members.webs.com/MembersB/editAppPage.jsp?app=forums&pageID=301394226#forums/topics/show/13194618-illinois-medical-marijuana

Hawaii Medical Marijuana Laws

Hawaii — S.B. 862 was passed by the Hawaii Legislature in 2000. It was the first medical marijuana bill to be passed legislatively. Its citation is Haw. Rev. Stat. § 329-121 et seq. The rules are at HAR Chapter 23-202.

Qualifying for the Program: To qualify for an ID card, a patient must have a qualifying condition and a statement from a Hawaii physician that the "potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for the qualifying patient."



To Read More, please click this link:

http://members.webs.com/MembersB/editAppPage.jsp?app=forums&pageID=301394226#forums/topics/show/13194619-hawaii-medical-marijuana

Topic: Why Doctors Are Slow to Embrace Medical Marijuana

Why Doctors Are Slow to Embrace Medical Marijuana?